Mechanical

Is there a doctor in the house?

I've been working on a novel and a large part of the back story involves the medical history of some of the characters. I was wondering if anyone with a strong medical background would be willing to meet with me soon so I can pick their brain for research? I'd be happy to buy you dinner or drinks (and credit you if the novel ever gets published.)

I've been doing research on my own, but I need to make sure I get the medical details right. <voice type="McCoy">I'm a programmer, Jim, not a doctor!</voice>

I'm particularly interested in xeroderma pigmentosum and telomerase research. If you prefer, you can email me at publiustemp-lj1 at yahoo.

Cheers!
Ovid
  • Current Mood: chipper chipper
eeek! speak not of telomeres!!!!!

I just had an exam on that shit..eh
what's your fancy-pants book gonna be about? what inspired this latest manifestation of your mercurial muse?
1: Well, let's just say that I have no expectation of giving Faulkner a run for his money.

2: ntnrmlgirl will give me some confectionary if she likes my mouthwords.
these are no kind of answers at all. try again.

and what the hell is all this about mouthwords?? Please tell me!! i hate not knowing!
OH, wait. i didn't see the small print. Oh yeah, i remember. right.

but what about the book, son? The BOOK!

are you feeling better?